2024 West Tennessee Baseball Capsules
Last updated: May 21, 2024 7:00 AM
These capsules are based on the CoachT.com Strength + Success ranking.
The ranking combines a team's opponent win percentage with the team's own win percentage.
Teams that perform better against opponents that perform better will rank higher.
These rankings are updated every morning and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.
2.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 20-10
District: 9-1
Members of
District 14.
Twenty three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 30th toughest
Overall: 16-10
District: 6-0
Members of
District 15.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #2
Union City by 15 on May. 16 and #2
Union City by 10 on May. 16.
5.
Schedule: 32nd toughest
Overall: 20-14
District: 8-2
Members of
District 13.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 39th toughest
Overall: 14-10
District: 5-5
Members of
District 14.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 35th toughest
Overall: 19-14-1
District: 7-0
Members of
District 12.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #4
Gordonsville today.
Recently defeated #10
Richland and #10
Richland .
8.
Schedule: 49th toughest
Overall: 16-11
District: 6-4
Members of
District 14.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 11-15
District: 2-8
Members of
District 14.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 58th toughest
Overall: 15-14
District: 4-6
Members of
District 13.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Middleton (9-16), Hillcrest (3-8), Hollow Rock-Bruceton (3-17), Clarksburg (6-13), Lake County (3-21), Humboldt (1-20), MASE (6-3), Oakhaven (4-5), Manassas (0-2), B.T. Washington (0-3), Westwood (0-1), MLK Prep - Memphis (0-5).
1.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 22-8
District: 6-2
Members of
District 14.
Twenty one meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #5
Alcoa today.
Recently defeated #18
Lakeland Prep and #18
Lakeland Prep .
2.
Schedule: 46th toughest
Overall: 24-5
District: 5-1
Members of
District 12.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #8
Smith County today.
Recently defeated #13
Summertown and #13
Summertown .
3.
Schedule: 45th toughest
Overall: 19-8
District: 5-3
Members of
District 14.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 17-14
District: 5-3
Members of
District 14.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 54th toughest
Overall: 9-6
District: 1-3
Members of
District 13.
Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 11-13
District: 3-0
Members of
District 13.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 12-18
District: 3-4
Members of
District 14.
Twenty one meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 7-14
District: 4-2
Members of
District 13.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Camden Central (10-18-1), Peabody (7-17), Trezevant (10-11), Liberty (1-14), KIPP - Memphis (3-1), Fairley (6-4), Mitchell (5-5), Crosstown (1-2), Memphis Business (0-9), Sheffield (0-7), Douglass (0-2).
1.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 25-10
District: 6-2
Members of
District 13.
Twenty one meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #6
Station Camp today.
Recently defeated #13
Covington .
Lost to #13
Covington by 1 on May. 15.
2.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 26-11
District: 7-1
Members of
District 13.
Twenty two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #19
White House today.
Recently defeated #21
Munford and #21
Munford .
3.
Schedule: 43rd toughest
Overall: 23-7
District: 9-1
Members of
District 12.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #6
Station Camp by 3 on May. 15 and #6
Station Camp by 3 on May. 16.
4.
Schedule: 39th toughest
Overall: 17-7
District: 6-3
Members of
District 12.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 34th toughest
Overall: 15-8
District: 3-1
Members of
District 15.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #4
South Gibson .
Lost to #4
South Gibson by 2 on May. 17.
6.
Schedule: 19th toughest
Overall: 17-13
District: 4-2
Members of
District 15.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #5
Dyer County by 3 on May. 15 and #5
Dyer County by 2 on May. 15.
7.
Schedule: 27th toughest
Overall: 12-9
District: 6-0
Members of
District 14.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 38th toughest
Overall: 10-8
District: 3-3
Members of
District 12.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 26th toughest
Overall: 10-9
District: 4-0
Members of
District 15.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 69th toughest
Overall: 11-7
District: 1-3
Members of
District 14.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Crockett County (12-11-1), Hardin County (7-11), Dyersburg (15-13), Melrose (8-6), Kirby (11-10), Obion County (4-14), Bolton (4-13), Millington (11-24), McNairy Central (6-16), Jackson North Side (3-15), Haywood (4-20), Raleigh Egypt (2-6), Craigmont (2-8), Ridgeway (0-8), Hamilton (0-7).
2.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 29-12
District: 7-2
Members of
District 15.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #4
Clarksville .
Lost to #4
Clarksville by 11 on May. 15 and #4
Clarksville by 5 on May. 16.
3.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 20-14
District: 4-3
Members of
District 15.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 39th toughest
Overall: 21-13
District: 6-1
Members of
District 14.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #2
Arlington by 3 on May. 15 and #2
Arlington by 5 on May. 16.
5.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 11-11
District: 3-5
Members of
District 15.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 71st toughest
Overall: 12-8
District: 8-1
Members of
District 16.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 51st toughest
Overall: 12-14
District: 7-1
Members of
District 16.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 54th toughest
Overall: 5-6
District: 0-5
Members of
District 15.
Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 81st toughest
Overall: 10-8
District: 4-5
Members of
District 16.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 41st toughest
Overall: 10-15
District: 3-4
Members of
District 15.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Memphis Overton (13-10), Southwind (11-13), Kingsbury (3-11), Memphis East (0-10).
1.
Schedule: 22nd toughest
Overall: 22-13
District: 6-4
Members of
District 6.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #4
Goodpasture by 1 on May. 15 and #4
Goodpasture by 1 on May. 15.
2.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 11-9
District: 2-0
Members of
District 5.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 30th toughest
Overall: 13-7
District: 7-3
Members of
District 6.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 31st toughest
Overall: 13-7
District: 2-2
Members of
District 5.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 17-13
District: 6-3
Members of
District 6.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 20th toughest
Overall: 7-6
District: 0-1
Members of
District 5.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 17th toughest
Overall: 14-14
District: 6-4
Members of
District 6.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 21st toughest
Overall: 8-13
District: 4-5
Members of
District 6.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 26th toughest
Overall: 6-14
District: 0-10
Members of
District 6.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 36th toughest
Overall: 9-5-1
District:
Members of
District 5.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Fayette Academy (4-5).
1.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 19-11
Region: 5-1
Members of
West Region.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #2
CPA today.
2.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 13-7
Region: 5-1
Members of
West Region.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #1
Baylor today.
3.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 14-9
Region: 2-4
Members of
West Region.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 2-21
Region: 0-6
Members of
West Region.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions:
1.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 6-5
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 17th toughest
Overall: 8-0
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: