The Ledger's 2020-21 All-County Girls Weightlifting
WEIGHTLIFTER OF THE YEAR
Emily Hart
Auburndale, Senior
119 pounds
Hart set a state record for the 119-pound division when she lifted 185 pounds in the clean-and-jerk at the Class 2A, Region meet. She was the county, district and region champion, then lifted 150 pounds on the bench and 180 pounds in the clean-and-jerk to finish with total lift of 330 pounds to capture Polk County's first state title in girls weightlifting.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Tashawn Williams
Lake Wales
Williams kept the Highlanders as the top team in the county as the Highlanders won county and district titles. They fell just short of repeating as region champions as they came in second but they improved on one spot from a year ago to finish ninth at state.
FIRST TEAM
Kiara Hobbs
Lake Wales, Senior
101 pounds
County (1st), District (1st), Region (4th), State (8th).
Kyra Battles
Lake Wales, Senior
110 pounds
County (1st), District (1st), Region (2nd), State (6th).
Emma Respress
Fort Meade, Senior
110 pounds
District (1st), Region (2nd), State (4th).
Madison Gosselin
Lake Wales, Senior
129 pounds
County (1st), District (1st), Region (1st), State (4th).
Alisa Mendes
Frostproof, Senior
139 pounds
District (1st), Region (2nd), State (3rd).
Danielle Garrison 305
Lake Wales, Junior
154 pounds
County (1st), District (1st), Region (5th), State (10th).
Faith Garza
Lake Wales, Senior
169 pounds
County (1st), District (1st), Region (1st), State (2nd).
Lexi Thomas
Lake Wales, Junior
183 pounds
County (1st), District (1st), Region (1st).
Dallas Dickey
George Jenkins, Junior
199 pounds
District (1st), Region (1st), State (2nd).
Kenisha Branch
Kathleen, Senior
Unlimited
County (1st), District (1st), Region (2nd).
HONORABLE MENTION
Auburndale: Emma Banks, Kaylor Dudney, De'Asia Abrams, Hailey Burns.
Bartow: Trinity Fuery, Jada Green.
Frostproof: Tayler Barberree, Alissa Thompson, Chloe Martinez, Casey Whittington, Alexis McElroy, Annabeth Gonazalez.
George Jenkins: Destiny Iasiak, Nayeli Gonzalez.
Haines City: Kyndal Green, Lillian Markowitz.
Kathleen: Princess Fields.
Lake Region: Issy Pita.
Lake Gibson: Aiyanna Daniels.
Lake Wales: Kayden Arless, Aurora Endress, Kylie Granger, Hannah Battles.
Lakeland: Tori Cunningham, Kendall Massey.
Mulberry: Madeline Espina, Sydney Rubert.