Commercial Appeal boys and girls All-Metro cross country teams for 2018
GIRLS
All members of the Commercial Appeal All-Metro girls cross country team are nominees for the girls runner of the year. The winner will be announced May 17 at the third annual Commercial Appeal Sports Awards presented by Farm Bureau Health Plans.
Olivia Barnes
Arlington, So.
Why chosen: Barnes finished 34th in the Large School state meet in 20:12.92.
Skylar Boogerd
Arlington, Sr.
Why chosen: Boogerd finished fourth in the Large School state meet in 18:27.74.
Ann-Marie Braese
Arlington, Fr.
Why chosen: Braese finished 19th in the Large School state meet in 19:42.33.
Madeline Harreld
Houston, So.
Why chosen: Harreld finished 32nd in the Large School state meet in 20:10.85.
Sarah McDonald
St. George's, Jr.
Why chosen: McDonald finished sixth in the DII-A state meet in 20:32.78
Allison Newman
St. George's, So.
Why chosen: Newman finished second in the DII-A state meet in 18:56.59.
Brenna Riseling
Houston, Jr.
Why chosen: Riseling finished 38th in the Large School state meet in 20:19.11.
Lydia Tankersley
Houston, So.
Why chosen: Tankersley finished 40th in the Large School state meet in 20:22.07
Coach of the Year
Mark Newman
St. George's
Why chosen: Newman led St. George's to a second-place finish in the DII-A state championship meet.
BOYS
All members of the Commercial Appeal All-Metro boys cross country team are nominees for the boys runner of the year. The winner will be announced May 17 at the third annual Commercial Appeal Sports Awards presented by Farm Bureau Health Plans.
Constantine Campbell
Christian Brothers, Sr.
Why chosen: Campbell finished sixth in the DII-AA state meet in 16:46.93
Tyler Casey
Christian Brothers, Sr.
Why chosen: Casey finished eighth in the DII-AA state meet in 16:47.81.
Robert Dawson
Bartlett, So.
Why chosen: Dawson finished 25th in the Large School state meet in 16:44.68
Travis Jones
Bartlett, Jr.
Why chosen: Jones finished 22nd in the Large School state meet in 16:36.04
Garrett Meier
Collierville, Sr.
Why chosen: Meier finished 27th in the Large School state meet in 16:47.16.
Jacob Pringle
Collierville, Sr.
Why chosen: Pringle finished 26th in the Large School state meet in 16:46.08.
Bradley Turner
Houston, Sr.
Why chosen: Turner finished 13th in the Large School state meet in 16:24.55
Jackson Williams
Arlington, Jr.
Why chosen: Williams finished 12th in the Large School state meet in 16:21.76
Coach of the Year
Bill Gardner
Bartlett
Why chosen: Gardner led Bartlett to a second-place finish in the Large School state championship meet.