Signing day: Nashville area high school athletes to sign letters of intent
The regular signing period for football began Wednesday.
Here is a look at Nashville area high school athletes who plan to sign during the regular signing period as well as athletes who plan to be a preferred walk on.
Also note, athletes from other sports except basketball can also continue to sign letters of intent from NCAA programs during this period.
Antioch
AJ Williams, football, Bethel
BGA
Evan Gaunt, football, Sewanee
Teddy Holloway, baseball/football, Centre College
Russ Nicoll, football, Centre College
Carter Trapeni, baseball, Sewanee
Beech
Jessica Arrington, softball, Tennessee Tech
Cameron Clark, football, Sewanee
Davis Ward, football, Mt. Union
Blackman
Micaleous Elder, football, Charlotte
Matt Hall, football, Carson-Newman
Adonis Otey, football, Southern California
Kamron Philalom, football, University of the Cumberlands
Jessi Sampson, football, Bethel
Brentwood
Drew Howard, golf, Montevallo
Tank Star, football, The Citadel
Avery Williams, football, Chattanooga
Ashlyn Hanover, lacrosse, Berry College
Millie Oldham, rowing, Navy
Kennedy McCoy, girls soccer, UNC-Asheville
Brentwood Academy
Jackson Elzinga, golf, Williams Baptist
Grace Klippenstein, girls soccer, Chattanooga
Kat Shofner, girls soccer, Sewanee
Alexandra Swindle, track and field, Vanderbilt
Cane Ridge
Jacquez Norman, football, Tulane
Joy Kabelu, football, Shorter University
Cannon Co.
Garrett Alexander, baseball, Cumberland
Jacob Raines, baseball, Cumberland
Centennial
David Amos, football, Birmingham-Southern
Davis Bove, boys track and field, LSU
Claudia Dassow, girls cross country, Alabama-Huntsville
Denver Fessler, girls soccer, Loras College
Avery McMullin, girls track and field, Colorado
Carly Skrabak, volleyball, Tennessee Tech
Abby Stroh, volleyball, Lee
Jacob Spears, football, Rhodes College
Solomon Washington, baseball, Tennessee Tech
McKenzie Williamson, girls track and field, Chattanooga
Jack Woods, baseball, DePauw University
Cheatham Co.
Walker Bunch, football, Carson-Newman
CPA
Noah Henderson, football, Charlotte
Knox Preston, baseball, Lipscomb
Molly Thorne, girls soccer, Wheaton College
Clarksville
Brandon Armstrong, football, Birmingham-Southern
Donte Hurt, football, Riverside Community College
Josh Watch, football, Highland Community College
Clarksville Academy
T.J. Jenkins, football, Centre College
Preston Moody, football, Austin Peay
Devon Terwilliger, football Bethel
Columbia Academy
Tre Davidson, football, Lindsey Wilson
Anderson Porter, football, Lindsey Wilson
Cookeville
Jake Edmonds, football, Tusculum
Clay Massengille, football, Tennessee Tech
Jaedan McAllister, football, University of the Cumberlands
Creek Wood
Garrett Stansberry, football, Community Christian College
Culeoka
Jesse Keysaer, rodeo, Sul Ross University
Davidson Academy
Mikyan Duncan, football, Bethel
Eagleville
Mari Stoudemire, football, Tennessee Tech
East Nashville
Stanley Cross, football, Iowa Central Community College
Jaylun Davis, football, Defiance College
Jalen Knight, football, San Diego Mesa Community College
Quentarra Mitchell, girls basketball, Walters State
Jashon Watkins, football, Memphis
Fairview
Stephen Jewell, football, Culver-Stockton College
Maddy Simmons, volleyball, Spalding
Father Ryan
Seamus O'Connell, football, Dartmouth
David Russell, football, Austin Peay
Felix Wilson, football, Sewanee
Franklin
Matt Gaca, football, Incarnate Word
Jackson Jarvis, baseball, Columbia State Community College
Julie Keener, volleyball, Washington University in St. Louis
Carli LaRocque, softball, Bryan College
Maddie McGaha, volleyball, Christian Brothers
Dalton Pyzer, baseball, Volunteer State Community College
Gallatin
Ander Sloan, football, Emory & Henry
Giles Co.
C.J. Bryant, football, Lindsey Wilson
Dre Garrett, football, Lindsey Wilson
Bryce Wallace, football, Faulkner
K.J. Zeigler, football, Lindsey Wilson
Goodpasture
Taylor Lazenby, football, Cincinnati Christian
Ammon Turner, football, Rhodes College
Hendersonville
Nate Hancock, football, University of Cumberlands
Wilson Higgs, football, Centre College
Henry Co.
Ansley Cate, girls soccer, Western Kentucky
Alex Coffield, football, Sewanee
Hasadiah Coleman, archery, Bethel
Cole Davis, boys cross country, UT Martin
Momoko Horiuchi, girls soccer, East Tennessee State
Caroline Hudson, softball, Liberty
Samari Rack, football, Bethel
Emily Raines, girls soccer, Bethel
Paige Roberts, softball Bethel
Ethan Thompson, football, Murray St.
Sydney Williams, girls golf, Rhodes College
Hillsboro
Harold Jemison, football, Tennessee State
Theorne Orr, football, Lindsey Wilson
Nate Ramirez, football, University of Cumberlands
Darius Smith, football, Bethel
Chance WIlliams, football, University of Cumberlands
Hillwood
Avery Bass, football, Victor Valley College
Eric Kinnard, football, Victor Valley College
Erie Lawrence, football, Victor Valley College
Ellie Smith, girls soccer, Maryville College
Hume-Fogg
Ellie Buffler, volleyball, Trevecca
Kendall Bullock, volleyball, Tennessee State
Ava Smithing, volleyball, Stevens Institute of Technolodgy
Lebanon
Cade Baker, football, Cumberland
Lewis Covile, football, Bethel
Chandler Crite, football, Ball State
Jon'Terio Horton, boys track and field, Memphis
Xavier Mills, football, Cumberland
Kholby Salerno, football, Cumberland
Jackson Stafford, football, Bethel
Lewis Co.
Logan Fransen, football, Lindsey Wilson
Lighthouse Christian
Michael Bond, football, Tennessee State
Lipscomb Academy
Connor Pylkas, football, Maryville College
Maplewood
Rashawn Dalton, football, Bethel
MTCS
Mason Williams, football, Harvard
MBA
Charlie Buffkin, golf, Samford
Sam Dugan, track and field, Washington and Lee
Nick German, football, Centre College
Braden Myers, football and lacrosse, Wesleyan University
Harrison Taylor, basketball, Hampden-Sydney College
Mt. Juliet
Robbie Brewington, football, Cumberland
Tristan Kilmon, football, Bethel
Ronnie Kramer, football, Lindsey Wilson
Matt Pewitt, football, Cumberland
Michael Ruttlen, football, Princeton
Konrad Thiele, football, Grandview
Marcello Walton, football, Bethel
Mt. Juliet Christian
Logan Collier, football, Lindsey Wilson
Darius Hylick, football, Lindsey Wilson
Mt. Pleasant
Zyshon Alderson, football, Morehead St.
Nolensville
Colton Dooley, football, West Point
Ethan Mickelson, football, Bethel
Tim Stayskal, football, East Tennessee State
Brandon Wharton, football, Murray St.
Northeast
Joshua Emmons, football, Olivet Nazareth
Tyrique Freeman, football Air Force
Cashton Haffery, football, Moorpark College
Chris Harrison, football, University of the Cumberlands
Calandra Henry, girls track, Missouri State
Lujan Lewis, football, Judson
Rakeem Savusa, football University of the Cumberlands
Lauren Veltri, softball, Belmont
Oakland
Ethan Ellis, football, Coffeyville Community College
Brevin Linnell, football, LaGrange College
Sebastian Matlock, baseball, Calhoun Junior College
Tekoy Randolph, football, Itawamba Community College
Garrett Taylor, football, East Tennessee State
Luke Vinson, baseball, MTSU
Page
Luke Bowers, football, Faulkner
Michael Burdick, football, Lindsey Wilson
Ronald Caricofe, baseball, Barry
Suzanna Perri, girls lacrosse, Lee
Pearl-Cohn
Darian Jones, football, Bethel
Darryl Rogan, football, Austin Peay
Darius Willis, football, Lindsey Wilson
Pope John Paul II
Alli McCarthy, girls golf, Rhodes College
Ravenwood
Isabella Brosvik, girls swimming, New York University
Jacob Cobb, boys swimming, Old Dominion
Stone Ferguson, boys soccer, Limestone College
Anthony Holmes, football, Valparaiso
Madison Sumatra, girls soccer, Washington and Lee
Rossview
Zaden Webber, football, Murray St.
Siegel
Danielle Jedlicki, bowling, Louisiana Tech
Hannah Milhron, softball, East Miss. Community College
Vanessa Westfall, softball, Volunteer State Community College
Ryan Wilson, football, Lindsey Wilson
Smyrna
Josh Bailey, football, Bethel
DeAndre Caldwell, football, Bethel
Tevin Shipp, football, UT-Martin
Blake Watkins, football, Murray St.
Springfield
Dayron Johnson, football, Tennessee State
Keith Jones, football, Lindsey Wilson
Spring Hill
Jacquise Oglesby, football, Spring Hill
Station Camp
Nylan Alexander, football, Butler
Trey Hampton, football, Maryville College
Emma Knoll, girls hockey, King's College (Penn.)
Kannon Vanderburg, football, Carson-Newman
Zion Ware, football, Maryville College
Billy Weekley, football, Tusculum
Stewarts Creek
Josh Norman, football, Cumberland
Jamie Wimsatt, football, University of the Cumberlands
Stratford
Samuel Buckner, football, Victor Valley Community College
Calvin Farmer, football, Victor Valley Community College
Jaalon Gupton, football, Tennessee State
Quesean Robinson, football, North Dakota State College of Science
On'Terrius Smith, football, Victor Valley Community College
Tomory Stephens, football, Cumberland
Deairrus Waller, football, Cumberland
Shelbyville
Airius Trice, football, Bethel
Summit
Brayden Stem, football, Lindsey Wilson
Trousdale Co.
Keyvont Baines, football Southwest Mississippi Community College
USN
George Corzine, boys tennis, Swarthmore College
Joe Orem, lacrosse, Sewanee
Maggie Robinson, girls soccer, Pennsylvania
Adam Wooten, gymnastics, Michigan
Warren Co.
Emily Mikkola, softball, Tennessee Wesleyan
Watertown
Elijah Maklary, football, Cumberland
Devin Mathis, football, Cumberland
West Creek
Chris Parson, football, Lindsey Wilson
Wilson Central
Hunter Hoffman, football, Carson-Newman
Michael Kramer, wrestling, Lindenwood
Devonte McBroom, football, Carson-Newman
Dawson Ray, football, Bethel
Hunter Sanders, football, Maryville College
Preferred walk on
Clarksville Academy
Devyn Bender, football, Austin Peay
Bryce Robinson, football, Austin Peay
East Nashville
Rondarius Gregory, football, Northern Illinois
Goodpasture
Sam McAuley, football, Tennessee Tech
Hendersonville
Ashton Dodd, football, Austin Peay
MBA
Jake Herbstreit, football, Clemson
Tye Herbstreit, football, Clemson
Mt. Juliet
Bryan Aiken, football, Tennessee
Northeast
Devon Dillehay, football, Tennessee
Fred Orr, football, Tennessee
Heath Williams, football, Tennessee State
Pearl-Cohn
Mayson Harris, football, Tennessee State
Stratford
Rod Reed, football, Eastern Kentucky
Westmoreland
Tate Sloan, football, Tennessee Tech
Wilson Central
Garrett Todd, football, Southeast Missouri
DOWNLOAD THE APP: Get high school sports news from the Tennessean on your mobile device