Meet the nominees for the fourth annual Tennessean Sports Awards
The best night in high school sports in Nashville will be Friday at Music City Center with the fourth annual Tennessean Sports Awards presented by Farm Bureau Health Plans.
The awards kick off with a red carpet show at 6 p.m. with the awards program starting at 7 p.m.
Former Pope John Paul II athlete Golden Tate, who is now a wide receiver with the New York Giants, is this year's guest speaker.
Players of the year will be named in all TSSAA-sanctioned sports along with swimming and lacrosse. Several premier awards will also be given.
Here are the nominees for this year's awards:
Girls cross country
Breja Hooks, Oakland
Eden Mittelsdorf, Brentwood
Samantha Ouellette, Central Magnet
Ella Phillips, Siegel
Lucy Rutherford, Davidson Academy
Leigh Walters, Page
Landri Wilcox, Cookeville
Dinah Winders, Henry Co.
Boys cross country
David Ahlmeyer, Beech
Miles Ally, Martin Luther King
Fuji Anday, Central Magnet
Canaan Anderson, Siegel
Davis Bove, Centennial
Aiden Britt, Lebanon
Matthew Porter, Brentwood Academy
Max Zani, Franklin
Girls golf
Lily Bloodworth, Station Camp
Kaley Campbell, Summertown
Angelina Chan, Franklin Road Academy
McKinley Cunningham, Clarksville
Ashley Gilliam, Tullahoma
Shelly Jang, Ravenwood
Lynn Lim, Station Camp
Sadie Pan, Rossview
Boys golf
Austin Farris, Coffee Co.
Josh Holtschlag, Franklin Road Academy
Trenton Johnson, Brentwood
Julian Maxwell, Ensworth
Jack Morris Jr., Franklin
Patton Samuels, Clarksville Academy
Cameron Tankersley, Dickson Co.
Evan Woosley-Reed, Cascade
Girls soccer
Anna Augustini, Ravenwood
Caroline Betts, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Haley Braemer, Ensworth
Kate Devine, Brentwood
Faith Gober, Donelson Christian Academy
Kendra Mueller, Beech
Janiya Stevens, Clarksville
Harper White, Franklin
Volleyball
Andrea Aceveda, Brentwood
Sophia Bossong, Siegel
Marlayna Bullington, Portland
Tori Carpenter, Brentwood
Avri Davis, Summit
Shaye Eggleston, Brentwood
Maggie Keenan, Lipscomb Academy
Lanie Vantrease, Page
Football
Devyn Curtis, Brentwood Academy
Kam Harris-Lusk, Fairview
Dayron Johnson, Springfield
Kane Patterson, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Stone Norton, Davidson Academy
TJ Sheffield, Independence
Devon Starling, Cane Ridge
Woodi Washington, Oakland
Hockey
Tristen Arkon, Mt. Juliet
Sean Egan, Brentwood
John Ernst, Pope John Paul II
Samuel Hagan, Lipscomb Academy
Liam Hussey, Ravenwood
Brandon Shaw, Hendersonville
Brandon Macdonald Surman, Montgomery Bell Academy
Jackson Taylor, Stewarts Creek
Girls swimming
Alexandra Andueza, Blackman
Kallie Chelsvig, Ensworth
Lauren Hurt, Brentwood
Alex Massey, Harpeth Hall
Ella Nelson, Harpeth Hall
Ophelia Pilkinton, Harpeth Hall
Alex Walsh, Harpeth Hall
Gretchen Walsh, Harpeth Hall
Boys swimming
Joseph Jordan, Oakland
Spencer Jyawook, Independence
Austin Kinsler, Pope John Paul II
Ian Marshall, Hume-Fogg
Will Nahley, Montgomery Bell Academy
Evan Petty, Ensworth
Samuel Tiblier, Brentwood Academy
Siaka Weidenbaum, Spring Hill
Girls bowling
Katherine Campbell, White House Heritage
Elizabeth Coutta, Smyrna
Miranda Cain, White House
Danielle Jedlicki, Siegel
Destiny Law, White House
Sarah Sanes, Blackman
Baileigh Snow, Blackman
Olivia VanHooser, Friendship Christian
Boys bowling
Jacob Berry, Blackman
Trevor Brady, Santa Fe
Luke Flatt, Columbia
Dalton Karstens, Friendship Christian
Hunter Kinzer, Mt. Juliet
Josh Meeke, Smyrna
Andrew Shattuck, Oakland
Jacob Watts, White House
Girls wrestling
Jane Allen, Tullahoma
Maura Hart, Cookeville
Vivian Hurn, Montgomery Central
Kyelia Maxwell, Rossview
Catherine Palmieri, Northwest
Valerie Smith, McGavock
Emma Walker, Rossview
Robin Yunis, Rossview
Boys wrestling
Skylar Coffey, Brentwood
Landon Fowler, Blackman
Cameron Henderson, Smyrna
Christian Isbell, Clarksville
Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Brayden Palmer, Beech
Alex Pergande, Wilson Central
Bradley Williams, Clarksville
Girls basketball
Keeley Carter, Macon County
Jazmyn Harmon, Ravenwood
Aislynn Hayes, Riverdale
Deshiya Hoosier, Beech
Emma Palmer, Mt. Juliet
Faith Wilken, Page
Dontavia Waggoner, Ensworth
Karly Weathers, Loretto
Boys basketball
Nate Bloedorn, Nolensville
Randy Brady, Brentwood Academy
Marcus Fitzgerald, Brentwood Academy
Reese Glover, Franklin
Marvin Hughes, McGavock
Keon Johnson, Webb School
KJ Johnson, Marshall County
Will Pruitt, Mt. Juliet
Boys soccer
Hunter Bossman, Independence
Cameron Carroll, Rossview
Henry Hylbert, Montgomery Bell Academy
Sam Khomtchenko, Brentwood
Brandon Parrish, Fairview
Harrison Rody, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Nawn Thang, Overton
Will Turner, Father Ryan
Girls tennis
Maggie Cannata, Ensworth
Anna Chambers, Ensworth
Riley Collins, Ensworth
Georgia Fischer, Brentwood
Hamsa Javagal, Brentwood
Lisa Messier, Franklin
Mia Pretorius, University School of Nashville
Lucy Sims, Hendersonville
Boys tennis
George Corzine, University School of Nashville
Richard Cummins, Montgomery Bell Academy
Hugh Graham, Montgomery Bell Academy
Nathan Irwin, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Donovan Janicek, Brentwood
Baylor Sai, Montgomery Bell Academy
Jackson Vaughan, Nolensville
Nathan Zou, Central Magnet
Girls lacrosse
Stefanie Chiguluri, Harpeth Hall
Leelee Denton, Harpeth Hall
Annabel Frist, Ensworth
Caroline Frist, Ensworth
Margaret Gleason, Ravenwood
Julianna Iovine, Ravenwood
Walker McKnight, Harpeth Hall
McLean Whitson, Ensworth
Boys lacrosse
Stephen Avery, Montgomery Bell Academy
Peyton Brien, Montgomery Bell Academy
John Flynn, Ravenwood
Matt Martin, Brentwood
Noah Mendoza, Montgomery Bell Academy
Joe Orem, University School of Nashville
Ethan Pennell, Brentwood
Christian Underhill, Pope John Paul II
Softball
Kendall Andrews, Blackman
Aubrey Barnhart, Goodpasture
Morgan Carter, Macon County
Jenna Johnson, Page
Presley Leebrick, Siegel
Caitlyn McCrary, Siegel
Makinlee Webb, Independence
Kaitlyn Woodside, Summit
Baseball
Zane Denton, Ravenwood
Robert Hassell III, Independence
Camden Hayslip, Friendship Christian
Nick James, Clarksville
Chris McElvain, Summit
Travis Odom, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Kavares Tears, Columbia Academy
Blade Tidwell, Loretto
Girls track
Avery McMullen, Centennial
Hailey Miller, Station Camp
Joelle Patton, Blackman
Mikele Vickers, Lipscomb Academy
Zoe Vlk, Wilson Central
Leigh Walters, Page
Meg Wilson, Brentwood
Kaiya Wynn, Ensworth
Boys track
David Ahlmeyer, Beech
Davis Bove, Centennial
Skylar Coffey, Brentwood
Micaleous Elder, Blackman
Thomas Gore, Brentwood Academy
Jett Kinder, Brentwood
Gabriel Robinson, Ravenwood
Silas Winders, Henry County
Premier awards
Girls Athlete of the Year
Annabel Frist, Ensworth
Alex Walsh, Harpeth Hall
Karly Weathers, Loretto
Boys athlete of the year
Ethan Cobb, Eagleville
Thomas Gore, Brentwood Academy
Devon Starling, Cane Ridge
I AM SPORT
Haley Dickens, Portland
Connor Pylkas, Lipscomb Academy
Joseph Stevens, Montgomery Bell Academy
Team of the year
Brentwood volleyball
Christ Presbyterian Academy girls soccer
Oakland football
Kaia Jergenson Courage Award
Jefferey Cox, Houston Co.
Top team: Fan vote award
Columbia Academy boys basketball
Davidson Academy football
Loretto volleyball
Play of the year
Page girls basketball
Ravenwood football
Richland girls basketball
Fred Russell Lifetime Achievement Award
Robin Dieterich, Father Ryan
Leadership award
Gracee Dishman, Cumberland County
Daniel Lucas, Friendship Christian
Anna Vernon, Martin Luther King
Coach of the year
Marty DeJarnette, Columbia Academy
John Ferguson, Beech
Jim Gibbs, Cheatham Co.
Academic achievement
Will Henke, Independence
Sara Sanders, Page
Reed Stout, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Girls Special Olympics Athlete of the Year
Alexis Stewart, Sycamore
Boys Special Olympics Athlete of the Year
Jordan Hogan, Harpeth