All-PrepXtra girls and boys wrestling teams for 2020
GIRLS
The first eight members of the Knox News All-PrepXtra girls wrestling team are nominees for the girls wrestler of the year.
Taylor Davis
Heritage, Sr.
Weight class: 215 pounds
Why chosen: Davis won the East Region title and finished third in the state.
______________________________________________________________________
Anna Teagan Fisher
Alcoa, Jr.
Weight class: 103 pounds
Why chosen: Fisher placed fourth in the East Region and fourth in the state.
______________________________________________________________________
Kaylee Hayes
Gibbs, Sr.
Weight class: 125 pounds
Why chosen: Hayes won the East Region and finished fourth in the state.
______________________________________________________________________
Kenlei Johnson
Union Co., Fr.
Weight class: 132 pounds
Why chosen: Johnson finished third in the East Region and fifth in the state.
______________________________________________________________________
Haley Redmond
Gibbs, Fr.
Weight class: 119 pounds
Why chosen: Redmond finished fourth in the East Region and sixth in the state.
______________________________________________________________________
Kerra Strevel
Heritage, Jr.
Weight class: 112 pounds
Why chosen: Strevel won her third straight state championship, pinning St. Andrew's-Sewanee's Verena Pate.
______________________________________________________________________
Brianna Thompson
Heritage, So.
Weight class: 160 pounds
Why chosen: Thompson finished second in the East Region and fourth in the state.
______________________________________________________________________
LeAnn Worley
Jefferson Co., Jr.
Weight class: 140 pounds
Why chosen: Worley won the East Region title and finished third in the state.
______________________________________________________________________
REST OF THE TEAM
Samantha Bresette
William Blount, So.
Weight Class: 190 pounds
Why chosen: Bresette placed fourth in the East Region.
Jamie Johnson
Union Co., Sr.
Weight class: 170 pounds
Why chosen: Johnson finished fourth in the East Region and sixth in the state.
Elaina Thibeault
Farragut, So.
Weight class: 150 pounds
Why chosen: Thibeault finished second in the East Region and sixth in the state.
______________________________________________________________________
COACH OF THE YEAR
Robert Brantner
Heritage
Why chosen: Brantner had three wrestlers place in the state championships and Heritage finished third in the team scores.
BOYS
The first eight members of the Knox News All-PrepXtra boys wrestling first team are nominees for the boys wrestler of the Year.
Kodiak Cannedy
Greeneville, So.
Weight class: 145 pounds
Why chosen: Cannedy was Class A/AA state champion and the Region I champion. He finished 42-4.
______________________________________________________________________
LeAndre Dabney
Greeneville, So.
Weight class: 113 pounds
Why chosen: Dabney was the Class A/AA state champion and finished second in Region I. He was 42-12.
______________________________________________________________________
Colby Dalon
Pigeon Forge, So.
Weight class: 152 pounds
Why chosen: Dalon, who was 61-3, was the Region I champion and the Class A/AA state champion.
______________________________________________________________________
Garrett Foreman
Pigeon Forge, So.
Weight class: 138 pounds
Why chosen: Foreman went 63-3, was the Class A/AA state champion and the Region I champion.
______________________________________________________________________
Hunter Mason
Greeneville, Fr.
Weight class: 126 pounds
Why chosen: Mason was the Class A/AA state champion and the Region I champion. He was 38-3.
______________________________________________________________________
Josh Parton
Pigeon Forge, So.
Weight class: 132 pounds
Why chosen: Parton, who was 36-9, was the Class A/AA state champion and finished second in Region I.
______________________________________________________________________
Josh Pietarila
Hardin Valley, Sr.
Weight class: 170 pounds
Why chosen: Pietarila, who was 20-1, finished second in Class AAA.
______________________________________________________________________
Lance Williams
Alcoa, Fr.
Weight class: 285 pounds
Why chosen: Williams, who was 34-0, was the Class A/AA state champion and the Region II champion.
______________________________________________________________________
REST OF THE FIRST TEAM
Stone Cummins
Anderson County, Jr.
Weight class: 195 pounds
Why chosen: Cummins finished 46-5 and was third in Class AAA.
Brandon Elkins
Halls, Sr.
Weight class: 220 pounds
Why chosen: Elkins finished 26-6 and was second in Class AAA.
Caleb Gumlick
Pigeon Forge, Fr.
Weight class: 120 pounds
Why chosen: Gumlick finished third in Class A/AA and was the Region I champion.
Anthony Jones
Alcoa, Sr.
Weight class: 160 pounds
Why chosen: Jones finished fourth in Class A/AA and was the Region II champion.
Joseph Skidmore
Pigeon Forge, Jr.
Weight class: 182 pounds
Why chosen: Skidmore finished second in Class A/AA and was the Region I champion.
Marcus Smith
Gibbs, Fr.
Weight class: 106 pounds
Why chosen: Smith finished third in Class A/AA and was the Region I champion.
SECOND TEAM
106: Hunter Gentry, Pigeon Forge, So.
113: Andy Cable, Pigeon Forge, Fr.
120: Ben Beaver, Grace Christian, Sr.
126: Noah Dyer, Pigeon Forge, So.
132: Hunter Johnson, Greeneville, Jr.
138: Landon Fisher, Jefferson County, Jr.
145: Colby Tate, Gibbs, Jr.
152: Ryan Wimbley, Alcoa, Sr.
160: Cainon Elkins, Halls, Jr.
170: Kaden White, Catholic, Jr.
182: Kirk Parsons, Gibbs, Jr.
195: Caleb Wolfe, Pigeon Forge, Fr.
220: Cameron Hensley, Greeneville, Sr.
285: Garrison Albino, Gibbs, Sr.
______________________________________________________________________
COACH OF THE YEAR
Greg Foreman
Pigeon Forge
Why chosen: Foreman led Pigeon Forge to a sweep of the Class A/AA dual and individual state championships.