2024 Middle Tennessee Baseball Capsules
Last updated: May 2, 2024 7:00 AM
These capsules are based on the CoachT.com Strength + Success ranking.
The ranking combines a team's opponent win percentage with the team's own win percentage.
Teams that perform better against opponents that perform better will rank higher.
These rankings are updated every morning and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.
4.
Schedule: 56th toughest
Overall: 9-3
District: 4-0
Members of
District 11.
Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Perry County .
5.
Schedule: 29th toughest
Overall: 9-7
District: 1-5
Members of
District 9.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #1
Eagleville by 10 on May. 1.
6.
Schedule: 52nd toughest
Overall: 8-6
District: 4-0
Members of
District 11.
Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 10-13-1
District: 1-5
Members of
District 9.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #1
Eagleville today.
Recently defeated #3
Zion Christian and
Huntland .
8.
Schedule: 55th toughest
Overall: 8-8
District: 2-4
Members of
District 11.
Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #12
Wayne County by 1 on Apr. 30.
9.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 5-9
District: 4-2
Members of
District 9.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to
Moore County by 4 on May. 1.
10.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 8-12
District: 2-1
Members of
District 8.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Jo Byrns today.
Lost to #8
Richland by 2 on Apr. 26,
White House by 5 on Apr. 29 and
Jo Byrns by 5 on May. 1.
Honorable Mentions: Pickett County (8-10), Culleoka (7-12), McEwen (5-7), Jo Byrns (5-11), Cornersville (4-15), Red Boiling Springs (8-17-1), Clay County (2-14), Santa Fe (3-16), Hampshire (4-16), Houston County (1-9), Clarkrange (1-14), Frank Hughes (2-7).
1.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 20-5
District: 8-0
Members of
District 5.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #18
Creek Wood .
3.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 15-9
District: 4-1
Members of
District 5.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Beech and #7
Gordonsville .
7.
Schedule: 34th toughest
Overall: 11-5
District: 2-0
Members of
District 11.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 45th toughest
Overall: 12-5
District: 3-0
Members of
District 6.
One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Jo Byrns .
9.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 16-15
District: 4-2
Members of
District 10.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Lewis County today.
Recently defeated
Giles County .
Lost to
Columbia by 1 on Apr. 26.
10.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 12-9
District: 5-3
Members of
District 9.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #9
Cascade tomorrow.
Lost to
Community by 4 on Apr. 27.
Honorable Mentions: York Institute (13-10), Grundy County (9-11), Sequatchie County (15-10), Waverly (13-14), Community (15-19), East Nashville (10-10), Stewart County (7-10), Mt. Pleasant (10-15), Westmoreland (14-15), Trousdale County (5-10), Cheatham County (5-10), Jackson County (6-20-1), East Hickman (2-9), Hickman County (3-10), Whites Creek (3-10-1).
3.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 16-11
District: 6-0
Members of
District 9.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Upperman .
5.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 11-9
District: 2-1
Members of
District 11.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #1
Watertown by 7 on Apr. 26.
8.
Schedule: 66th toughest
Overall: 7-5
District: 1-1
Members of
District 11.
Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
West Creek .
9.
Schedule: 41st toughest
Overall: 15-14
District: 9-1
Members of
District 7.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
DeKalb County today.
Lost to #13
Station Camp by 1 on Apr. 27 and
Mt. Juliet by 1 on Apr. 29.
10.
Schedule: 65th toughest
Overall: 8-6
District: 0-2
Members of
District 11.
Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Macon County (17-11-1), Greenbrier (10-12), Portland (11-11), Stone Memorial (13-15), Montgomery Central (6-8), Hume-Fogg (15-12), Franklin County (8-17), Martin Luther King (8-12), Giles County (8-22), Marshall County (6-15), White County (8-16), DeKalb County (7-18), Cumberland County (6-19), Maplewood (6-15-1), Glencliff (1-10-1).
3.
Schedule: 63rd toughest
Overall: 31-7
District: 11-1
Members of
District 8.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Oakland today.
Recently defeated
Centennial .
4.
Schedule: 41st toughest
Overall: 27-10
District: 10-2
Members of
District 8.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Brentwood ,
Summit and
Blackman .
5.
Schedule: 48th toughest
Overall: 20-9
District: 10-0
Members of
District 7.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Lebanon today.
Recently defeated
Beech .
6.
Schedule: 67th toughest
Overall: 21-8
District: 16-6
Members of
District 10.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Centennial today.
Recently defeated
Oakland and
Rockvale .
Lost to
Page by 7 on May. 1.
7.
Schedule: 85th toughest
Overall: 17-4
District: 7-2
Members of
District 11.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
John Overton today.
8.
Schedule: 75th toughest
Overall: 22-8
District: 18-4
Members of
District 10.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Franklin .
9.
Schedule: 61st toughest
Overall: 17-7-1
District: 6-4
Members of
District 7.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Wilson Central today.
Recently defeated
Gallatin and
LaVergne .
10.
Schedule: 22nd toughest
Overall: 17-11
District: 6-2
Members of
District 9.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Giles County .
Lost to #3
Loretto by 4 on Apr. 27 and #20
Bradley Central by 3 on Apr. 29.
Honorable Mentions: Beech (19-14), Shelbyville (20-13), Spring Hill (16-9), Wilson Central (20-10), Columbia (20-11), Hendersonville (14-11-3), Blackman (17-14), Lebanon (14-11), Gallatin (17-15), Summit (14-14), Ravenwood (17-13), John Overton (18-14), Coffee County (14-16-1), Mt. Juliet (10-15), Brentwood (14-14-1).
1.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 22-9
Region: 9-3
Members of
Middle Region.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Dickson County .
Lost to
Franklin by 5 on Apr. 27.
2.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 17-12
Region: 5-7
Members of
Middle Region.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 11-10
Region: 8-3
Members of
Middle Region.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 10-10
Region: 5-6
Members of
Middle Region.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 9-12-1
Region: 7-4-1
Members of
Middle Region.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 10-12-2
Region: 6-5-1
Members of
Middle Region.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 1-27
Region: 0-12
Members of
Middle Region.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Camden Central .
Lost to
Waverly by 10 on Apr. 27.
Honorable Mentions:
2.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 1-0
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 1-4
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 1-3-1
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: