Softball

'Fantastic Four' led Feisty Fillies
Cleveland Daily Banner · Sunday · 18 clicks

DC outfielder Cranford is a great teammate with experience
Dyersburg State Gazette · Friday · 14 clicks

Chattanoogan Senior Spotlight: Walker Valley Softball
Chattanoogan · Wednesday · 14 clicks

Randy Smith: The Mount Rushmore Of Local Softball Coaches
Chattanoogan · Wednesday · 104 clicks

Chattanoogan Senior Spotlight: Baylor Softball
Chattanoogan · Wednesday · 42 clicks

Greenbrier, Jo Byrns softball meet under unusual circumstances
Mainstreet Preps · Monday · 59 clicks

White House softball falls in Gulf Coast Classic
White House Connection · Saturday · 55 clicks

Softball roundup for Cheatham County schools
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 43 clicks

Lady Bears hope to get over hump in 2020
Advocate & Democrat · Wednesday · 38 clicks

Chester County High School Softball go 1-1 in double-header
Chester County Independent · Wednesday · 34 clicks

Springfield softball picks up 4 wins in opening week
Mainstreet Preps · Tuesday · 36 clicks

Sports takes a backseat
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Monday · 48 clicks

CA, Zion spring programs paused
Daily Herald · Monday · 47 clicks

Sweetwater softball blows out McMinn Central in three innings
Advocate & Democrat · Monday · 32 clicks

Daniel Boone team to beat in Big 7 softball race
Kingsport Times-News · Sunday · 28 clicks

Boone, SH expected to battle for Big Seven softball title
Johnson City Press · Sunday · 26 clicks

East, Unicoi fighting at top of Three Rivers in softball
Johnson City Press · Sunday · 19 clicks

MHS softball switches to tournament, loses two Friday
Herald-Citizen · Sunday · 28 clicks

Lady 'Dogs, Lady Lions play ball
Daily Herald · Sunday · 29 clicks

Lady Trojans fall to McNairy in home opener
Dyersburg State Gazette · Saturday · 39 clicks

Williamson County Schools puts halt on spring sports for one week
Franklin Home Page · Friday · 36 clicks

Rebelettes fall to Tullahoma in road district matchup
Herald Chronicle · Friday · 29 clicks

Lady Chargers blanked at Sweetwater
Daily Post - Athenian · Friday · 12 clicks

PREP ROUNDUP: Johnson County tops East in softball
Bristol Herald Courier · Friday · 14 clicks

Lady Trailblazers, Blue Devils produced lopsided victories
Johnson City Press · Friday · 14 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 1:45:11 PM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Pickett County 24.0/1
Alcoa 22.0/1
Daniel Boone 19.0/1
Fulton 19.0/1
Clay County 17.0/1
Millington 17.0/3
Grace Christian - Knoxville 16.0/1
Covington 15.0/1
Collinwood 15.0/1
Knoxville Halls 14.0/2
Morristown East 14.0/1
Heritage 13.0/5
Lewis County 12.5/2
Carter 12.0/2
Lawrence County 12.0/1
Lincoln County 12.0/1
Cloudland 12.0/1
Community 11.5/2
Unicoi County 11.5/2
Giles County 11.5/2
Best Defense (Points Allowed per Game)
Beech 0.0/1
Forrest 0.0/1
Lawrence County 0.0/1
Lincoln County 0.0/1
Marshall County 0.0/1
Middle Tennessee Christian 0.0/1
Summertown 0.0/1
Cloudland 0.0/1
Daniel Boone 0.0/1
Fulton 0.0/1
Sequatchie County 0.0/1
Blackman 0.5/2
Camden 0.5/2
Franklin County 1.0/1
Grace Christian - Knoxville 1.0/1
Springfield 1.0/4
Crockett County 1.0/1
Greenback 1.0/1
McNairy Central 1.0/1
Tullahoma 1.0/1
Best Records
Station Camp 9-0
Walker Valley 6-1
Heritage 5-0
Zion Christian 5-1
Columbia Academy 4-0
Jackson Christian 4-0
Macon County 4-0
Anderson County 4-1
Decatur County Riverside 4-1
Millington 3-0
Springfield 3-0
Kingston 3-1
Coalfield 3-2
Camden 2-0
Carter 2-0
Coffee County 2-0
Giles County 2-0
Henry County 2-0
Johnson County 2-0
Knoxville Halls 2-0

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Summertown (2-0) 26
2. Trousdale County (1-3) 1
3. Perry County (1-1) 23
4. Culleoka (0-2) 1
4. Houston County (0-1) 1
4. Jackson County (0-1) 1
4. Loretto (0-1) 1
4. McKenzie (0-1) 1
4. Monterey (0-4) 1
4. Moore County (0-3) 1
4. Red Boiling Springs (0-1) 1
4. Sale Creek (0-1) 1
4. Whitwell (0-1) 1
4. Unaka (2-1) 26
4. Clay County (1-0) 29
4. Cloudland (1-0) 29
4. Collinwood (1-0) 29
4. Greenback (1-0) 29
4. Pickett County (1-0) 29
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Crockett County (1-0) 10
2. Elizabethton (1-0) 16
2. Westmoreland (1-0) 16
4. Johnson County (2-0) 23
5. Forrest (2-1) 12
6. Macon County (4-0) 29
7. Marshall County (1-0) 30
8. Sullivan East (1-1) 12
8. Sycamore (1-0) 36
10. Lewis County (2-0) 39
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Siegel (1-0) 27
2. Knoxville Halls (2-0) 34
2. William Blount (1-0) 34
4. Rhea County (2-0) 38
5. Anderson County (4-1) 33
6. Oakland (1-1) 25
6. Science Hill (2-1) 27
8. Station Camp (9-0) 39
9. Tennessee (1-1) 26
10. Bearden (0-1) 1
10. Bolton (0-1) 1
10. Bradley Central (0-1) 1
10. Cocke County (0-1) 1
10. Columbia (0-3) 1
10. Hillwood (0-1) 1
10. Maryville (0-1) 1
10. Rossview (0-1) 1
10. Seymour (0-1) 1
10. Shelbyville (0-3) 1
10. Volunteer (0-1) 1
10. Warren County (0-2) 1
10. West (0-1) 1
10. White County (0-1) 1
10. Coffee County (2-0) 41
10. Daniel Boone (1-0) 41
10. David Crockett (1-0) 41
10. Franklin County (1-0) 41
10. Henry County (2-0) 41
10. Heritage (5-0) 41
10. Lawrence County (1-0) 41
10. Lincoln County (1-0) 41
10. Morristown East (1-0) 41
10. Tullahoma (1-0) 41
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Middle Tennessee Christian (1-0) 2
2. Columbia Academy (4-0) 5
3. Jackson Christian (4-0) 6
4. Knoxville Webb (0-2) 1
4. Goodpasture (2-1) 4
4. Zion Christian (5-1) 6
4. Grace Christian - Knoxville (1-0) 8
8. Friendship Christian (2-1-1) 3
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. St. Benedict (1-1) 1
2. Pope John Paul II (2-0) 2
Independent Division Sch. Rank
1. Franklin Road Christian (0-1) 1
2. Riverside Christian (0-1) 2

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Trousdale County (1-3) 100.0%
1. Culleoka (0-2) 100.0%
1. Houston County (0-1) 100.0%
1. Jackson County (0-1) 100.0%
1. Loretto (0-1) 100.0%
1. McKenzie (0-1) 100.0%
1. Monterey (0-4) 100.0%
1. Moore County (0-3) 100.0%
1. Red Boiling Springs (0-1) 100.0%
1. Sale Creek (0-1) 100.0%
1. Whitwell (0-1) 100.0%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Austin-East (0-1) 100.0%
1. Dyersburg (0-2) 100.0%
1. Fayette Ware (0-2) 100.0%
1. Gatlinburg-Pittman (0-1) 100.0%
1. Haywood (0-1) 100.0%
1. Jackson North Side (0-2) 100.0%
1. Nolensville (0-1) 100.0%
8. DeKalb County (0-2) 87.5%
9. East Hickman (0-1) 83.3%
10. Crockett County (1-0) 80.0%
10. Chester County (0-1) 80.0%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Bearden (0-1) 100.0%
1. Bolton (0-1) 100.0%
1. Bradley Central (0-1) 100.0%
1. Cocke County (0-1) 100.0%
1. Columbia (0-3) 100.0%
1. Hillwood (0-1) 100.0%
1. Maryville (0-1) 100.0%
1. Rossview (0-1) 100.0%
1. Seymour (0-1) 100.0%
1. Shelbyville (0-3) 100.0%
1. Volunteer (0-1) 100.0%
1. Warren County (0-2) 100.0%
1. West (0-1) 100.0%
1. White County (0-1) 100.0%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Knoxville Webb (0-2) 100.0%
2. Middle Tennessee Christian (1-0) 66.7%
3. Friendship Christian (2-1-1) 37.5%
4. Goodpasture (2-1) 33.3%
5. Columbia Academy (4-0) 29.2%
6. Jackson Christian (4-0) 16.7%
6. Zion Christian (5-1) 16.7%
8. Grace Christian - Knoxville (1-0) 0.0%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. St. Benedict (1-1) 70.0%
2. Pope John Paul II (2-0) 12.5%
Independent Division Opp. Success
1. Franklin Road Christian (0-1) 83.3%
2. Riverside Christian (0-1) 33.3%