Volleyball

2019 All-District volleyball team announced
Mainstreet Preps · Tuesday · 3 clicks

Clarksville volleyball wins District 13-AAA title
Mainstreet Preps · Tuesday · 0 clicks

VOLLEYBALL -- WHS wins Region 4-A crown
White House Connection · Tuesday · 2 clicks

Lady 'Stang season comes to close
Cleveland Daily Banner · Tuesday · 6 clicks

Lady Raiders reach region final
Cleveland Daily Banner · Tuesday · 6 clicks

Lady Tigers advance to Region finals
Daily Post - Athenian · Tuesday · 5 clicks

2019 Region Volleyball Brackets
tssaasports.com · Tuesday · 324 clicks

Lady Dawgs’ season ends in semifinals
Dale Hollow HORIZON · Tuesday · 5 clicks

East Robertson volleyball wins District 8-A championship
Mainstreet Preps · Tuesday · 3 clicks

Portland repeats as District 11-AA volleyball champs
Mainstreet Preps · Sunday · 19 clicks

Notre Dame Advances To First Round DII-A State Volleyball
Chattanoogan · Sunday · 34 clicks

Lady Rebels turn back Cyclones, prolong district dominance
Johnson City Press · Saturday · 22 clicks

PHOTOS: GPS Volleyball Defeats CCS
Chattanoogan · Friday · 16 clicks

Lady Cats win district title, headed to region
Overton County News · Friday · 18 clicks

East Hamilton Wins District 6-2A Volleyball Title
Chattanoogan · Friday · 22 clicks

GPS Advances In D-II Volleyball With Sweep
Chattanoogan · Friday · 10 clicks

Lady Tigers set to make first appearance in region tournament
Daily Post - Athenian · Thursday · 25 clicks

Brentwood volleyball collects seventh-straight 12-AAA district title
Brentwood Home Page · Thursday · 18 clicks

PHOTOS: 2019 12-AAA volleyball district semifinals and awards
Spring Hill Home Page · Thursday · 17 clicks

Lady ‘Canes stay alive, beat Cocke County 3-1
Citizen Tribune · Thursday · 10 clicks

Lady Cougars' streak comes to end
Cleveland Daily Banner · Thursday · 8 clicks

Donelson Christian finishes third in district tourney
Mainstreet Preps · Thursday · 12 clicks

Springfield sweeps Greenbrier in district tourney
Mainstreet Preps · Thursday · 8 clicks

White House falls to Macon County in district tourney
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 16 clicks

Lady Chiefs finish as district runners-up, advance to region tourney
Advocate & Democrat · Wednesday · 19 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 9:09:15 PM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
B.T. Washington 2.9/18
Middle College 2.8/17
Goodpasture 2.7/24
Van Buren County 2.6/30
Meigs County 2.6/20
Coalfield 2.5/23
Hillcrest 2.4/19
Loudon 2.4/24
Copper Basin 2.4/17
Seymour 2.3/29
Harpeth 2.3/37
Hume-Fogg 2.3/27
Briarcrest Christian 2.3/35
Trinity Christian 2.3/32
Daniel Boone 2.3/29
Nolensville 2.3/42
Brentwood 2.3/48
McNairy Central 2.3/20
Dobyns-Bennett 2.2/29
Memphis Central 2.2/21
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Brentwood 0.3/48
Goodpasture 0.3/24
Station Camp 0.4/35
B.T. Washington 0.4/18
Briarcrest Christian 0.4/35
Oak Ridge 0.5/38
South Greene 0.5/23
Harpeth 0.6/37
Van Buren County 0.6/30
Summertown 0.6/43
Loretto 0.6/42
West 0.6/31
Middle College 0.6/17
Portland 0.7/49
Hume-Fogg 0.7/27
St. Agnes Academy 0.7/24
Nolensville 0.7/42
Anderson County 0.7/43
Knoxville Catholic 0.7/30
Maryville 0.8/38
Best Records
Brentwood 45-3
Portland 39-10
Nolensville 34-8
Summertown 34-9
Oak Ridge 33-5
Briarcrest Christian 32-3
Loretto 32-10
Anderson County 32-11
Harpeth 31-6
Station Camp 30-5
Maryville 30-8
Houston 30-12
Cookeville 30-14
Baylor 29-8
Concord Christian 28-9
Collierville 28-10
Dyer County 27-9
Crockett County 27-11
Van Buren County 26-4
Notre Dame 26-9

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. B.T. Washington (17-1) 68
2. City University (3-3) 9
3. Watertown (9-3) 29
4. Harpeth (31-6) 55
5. Middle College (15-2) 67
6. Hickman County (10-5) 26
7. Van Buren County (26-4) 65
8. Summertown (34-9) 49
9. Loretto (32-10) 54
10. Memphis East (12-0) 77
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Portland (39-10) 31
2. Nolensville (34-8) 46
3. Hume-Fogg (23-4) 75
4. Creek Wood (4-3) 7
5. Anderson County (32-11) 50
6. Lexington (10-7) 10
7. Seymour (22-7) 73
8. Crockett County (27-11) 62
9. Stone Memorial (9-8) 13
10. McNairy Central (13-7) 68
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Brentwood (45-3) 21
2. Station Camp (30-5) 46
3. Daniel Boone (23-6) 32
4. Clarksville (11-3) 48
5. Houston (30-12) 10
6. Collierville (28-10) 18
7. Oak Ridge (33-5) 78
8. Maryville (30-8) 67
9. Ravenwood (24-10) 29
10. Siegel (24-12) 20
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Goodpasture (22-2) 30
2. St. George's (25-9) 5
3. Concord Christian (28-9) 12
4. The King's Academy (20-9) 6
5. Trinity Christian (24-8) 25
6. Notre Dame (26-9) 17
7. Tipton-Rosemark (23-10) 8
8. Evangelical Christian (16-7) 18
9. University School of Jackson (14-9) 14
10. Nashville Christian (15-9) 19
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Briarcrest Christian (32-3) 3
2. Knoxville Catholic (24-6) 2
3. Baylor (29-8) 1
4. St. Agnes Academy (19-5) 7
5. Harpeth Hall (17-8) 6
6. Father Ryan (19-10) 9
7. Lipscomb Academy (22-10) 13
8. Girls Preparatory School (21-13) 10
9. Ensworth (13-7) 15
10. Pope John Paul II (22-13) 16

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Douglass (0-4) 83.3%
1. MAHS (0-4) 83.3%
1. Memphis Business (0-4) 83.3%
1. Power Center (0-4) 83.3%
5. Brainerd (0-4) 82.3%
5. Chattanooga Girls' Leadership Academy (0-4) 82.3%
5. Tyner Academy (0-4) 82.3%
8. Tellico Plains (0-7) 81.5%
9. City University (3-3) 80.1%
10. Polk County (0-9) 76.3%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. McMinn Central (0-4) 80.2%
2. Trezevant (1-8) 73.6%
3. Cumberland County (1-6) 72.8%
4. Hillwood (0-5) 71.6%
5. Cannon County (0-5) 71.1%
6. Sequoyah (2-4) 65.0%
7. Creek Wood (4-3) 61.0%
8. Chester County (6-7) 58.9%
9. White House Heritage (15-17) 57.0%
10. Lexington (10-7) 56.9%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Shelbyville (0-6) 71.6%
2. Henry County (0-5) 67.6%
3. Karns (2-9) 67.6%
4. McMinn County (4-7) 66.6%
5. Page (12-14) 65.1%
6. Hillsboro (3-13) 64.2%
7. Centennial (0-10) 63.0%
8. Lebanon (5-8) 62.7%
9. Cordova (0-10) 62.6%
10. Houston (30-12) 62.5%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Knoxville Webb (9-20) 59.8%
2. Fayette Academy (0-12) 59.5%
3. CAK (6-15) 58.3%
4. FACS (5-12) 57.0%
5. St. George's (25-9) 56.9%
6. The King's Academy (20-9) 56.5%
7. Grace Baptist - Chattanooga (10-21) 55.0%
8. Tipton-Rosemark (23-10) 53.4%
9. CPA (6-13) 52.0%
10. BGA (23-17) 51.4%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Baylor (29-8) 59.6%
2. Knoxville Catholic (24-6) 59.5%
3. Briarcrest Christian (32-3) 58.8%
4. Chattanooga Christian (18-17) 57.6%
5. St. Cecilia Academy (5-18) 57.4%
6. Harpeth Hall (17-8) 57.2%
7. St. Agnes Academy (19-5) 56.5%
8. Hutchison School (6-19) 56.1%
9. Father Ryan (19-10) 55.8%
10. Girls Preparatory School (21-13) 55.3%