Girls' Basketball

CoachT's Big Ones Regular Season Contests
CoachT · Sunday · 405 clicks

Tellico Plains splits at Maryville Christian
Advocate & Democrat · Sunday · 15 clicks

UHS sweeps rival Livingston, Bledsoe
Herald-Citizen · Sunday · 10 clicks

Lady Raiders roll with early pressure
Cleveland Daily Banner · Sunday · 5 clicks

D-B’s Courtney Whitson Named McDonald’s All-American Nominee
TriCitiesSports.com · Sunday · 11 clicks

Turnovers lead Lady Eagles past Jellico for lopsided win
Newport Plain Talk · Saturday · 10 clicks

Cats stop Chester County Eaglettes win streak at Selmer
Chester County Independent · Saturday · 13 clicks

CoachT Plus Memberships Are Now 100% Donation-Based
CoachT · Saturday · 1078 clicks

A big week ahead for Dyer County teams in 13AAA
Dyersburg State Gazette · Saturday · 9 clicks

Ravenwood Lady Raptors settle score with Franklin
Brentwood Home Page · Saturday · 13 clicks

Unaka girls edges North Greene; Rangers upset bid falls short
Carter County Sports · Saturday · 7 clicks

Lady Hilltoppers ambush Tribe in Big 7 clash
Kingsport Times-News · Saturday · 10 clicks

Bulldogs, Lady ‘Landers take statement wins in county clash
Carter County Sports · Saturday · 9 clicks

Friday's Murfreesboro area high school basketball top performers
Daily News Journal · Saturday · 13 clicks

Lady Raiders break off in second half, defeat Lawrence County
Manchester Times · Saturday · 15 clicks

North Greene Splits With Unaka
Greeneville Sun · Saturday · 2 clicks

Lady Cyclones win OT thriller; Cyclones drop close game
Carter County Sports · Saturday · 5 clicks

Alcoa girls bounce back for road win over Austin-East
Daily Times · Saturday · 2 clicks

Lady Bulldogs steal win at Fayetteville
Tribune/Marshall Gazette · Friday · 15 clicks

PHOTOS: GPS Hosts Baylor In Girls Basketball
Chattanoogan · Friday · 11 clicks

Lady Panthers’ win streak snapped at White County
Crossville Chronicle · Friday · 36 clicks

Dishman nominated for McDonald’s All-American Games
Crossville Chronicle · Friday · 45 clicks

Lady Commanders hold off Ezell-Harding
Lebanon Democrat · Friday · 17 clicks

Daily Memphian girls basketball Power 12
Daily Memphian · Thursday · 27 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 6:05:28 AM CST

Most Offense (Points per Game)
South Greene 70.8/18
Houston 70.0/20
Pickett County 69.8/18
Clay County 67.7/23
Cumberland County 67.5/21
Riverdale 66.4/18
Loretto 66.3/20
Page 66.2/23
Tellico Plains 65.3/21
Clarkrange 65.0/22
Campbell County 64.9/23
Mitchell 64.8/24
Jackson South Side 64.1/23
Trinity Christian 63.9/20
Greenfield 63.6/21
Blackman 63.5/19
Crockett County 63.4/21
Goodpasture 63.4/22
East Nashville 63.3/19
Summertown 63.0/22
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Tellico Plains 29.5/21
Goodpasture 29.5/22
Tipton-Rosemark 30.0/20
Houston County 31.7/19
White House Heritage 31.7/19
Gibson County 31.8/23
Kingston 31.9/19
Maplewood 32.7/17
Munford 32.8/19
Northpoint Christian 33.4/20
Father Ryan 33.6/19
Hardin County 34.1/17
Northview Academy 34.4/19
Westview 34.4/22
Rossview 34.4/19
University School of Jackson 34.5/19
Marshall County 35.3/21
Fayette Academy 35.4/18
Bearden 35.5/21
McKenzie 36.0/21
Best Records
Goodpasture 22-0
Maryville 21-1
Campbell County 21-2
Gibson County 21-2
Coffee County 21-3
Tellico Plains 20-1
Oak Ridge 20-2
White County 20-2
Jackson South Side 20-3
Page 20-3
Sunbright 20-6
Loretto 19-1
Tipton-Rosemark 19-1
Bearden 19-2
Clarksville Academy 19-2
Morristown West 19-2
Bradley Central 19-3
Clarkrange 19-3
Science Hill 19-3
Upperman 19-3

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Gibson County (21-2) 22
2. Summertown (18-4) 2
3. Pickett County (16-2) 36
4. Clarkrange (19-3) 27
5. Greenfield (17-4) 12
6. Loretto (19-1) 87
7. Richland (17-3) 51
8. Gleason (17-5) 26
9. Oneida (17-4) 58
10. Clay County (18-5) 45
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Jackson South Side (20-3) 18
2. East Nashville (17-2) 37
3. Upperman (19-3) 20
4. Cheatham County (17-3) 21
5. Crockett County (18-3) 28
6. Macon County (18-5) 14
7. Cumberland County (17-4) 26
8. South Greene (15-3) 62
9. Chester County (16-5) 23
10. Westview (17-5) 36
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Maryville (21-1) 27
2. White County (20-2) 11
3. Campbell County (21-2) 19
4. Morristown West (19-2) 12
5. Riverdale (17-1) 39
6. Bradley Central (19-3) 32
7. Bearden (19-2) 38
8. Oak Ridge (20-2) 41
9. Stone Memorial (13-4) 1
10. Hardin County (14-3) 9
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Goodpasture (22-0) 25
2. Clarksville Academy (19-2) 9
3. Harding Academy (13-2) 27
4. Tipton-Rosemark (19-1) 40
5. CAK (15-4) 31
6. Providence Christian (13-6) 17
7. University School of Jackson (15-4) 33
8. Chattanooga Christian (10-4) 19
9. Northpoint Christian (16-4) 36
10. Silverdale Academy (14-6) 21
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Brentwood Academy (15-3) 1
2. Ensworth (11-2) 7
3. Pope John Paul II (13-3) 11
4. Father Ryan (12-7) 5
5. St. Agnes Academy (11-5) 13
6. Harpeth Hall (9-7) 6
7. Lipscomb Academy (7-5) 9
8. Baylor (9-12) 3
9. Hutchison School (6-6) 10
10. Girls Preparatory School (7-13) 2

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Fairley (1-4) 70.0%
2. Summertown (18-4) 62.5%
3. MASE (0-8) 61.9%
4. Monterey (1-20) 61.7%
5. Union City (8-11) 60.8%
6. Middleton (1-13) 60.7%
7. Jackson County (0-19) 60.7%
8. Wayne County (6-14) 59.9%
9. South Fulton (3-15) 59.7%
10. Unaka (9-12) 58.7%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Alcoa (10-10) 67.1%
2. Dyersburg (12-8) 66.0%
3. McNairy Central (9-10) 65.4%
4. Elizabethton (3-14) 63.1%
5. Murfreesboro Central Magnet (0-13) 63.0%
6. Sheffield (1-5) 62.9%
7. Smith County (6-12) 61.6%
8. Forrest (12-8) 61.5%
9. Lexington (13-8) 60.6%
10. Pigeon Forge (10-11) 60.1%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Stone Memorial (13-4) 69.3%
2. Beech (17-5) 64.6%
3. Memphis Central (6-6) 63.6%
4. Morristown East (8-15) 63.3%
5. Siegel (5-14) 62.6%
6. Lebanon (14-8) 62.4%
7. Sevier County (10-10) 62.4%
8. Lawrence County (7-12) 61.7%
9. Hardin County (14-3) 61.4%
10. Cleveland (13-11) 60.8%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Knoxville Webb (10-12) 60.8%
2. Evangelical Christian (2-11) 60.3%
3. Collegedale Academy (2-8) 58.8%
4. BGA (8-11) 57.0%
5. Mt. Juliet Christian (5-14) 55.6%
6. Carroll Academy (0-7) 55.5%
7. Nashville Christian (5-8) 55.4%
8. Grace Christian - Knoxville (7-13) 54.7%
9. Clarksville Academy (19-2) 54.3%
10. Rossville Christian (0-6) 54.0%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Brentwood Academy (15-3) 61.9%
2. Girls Preparatory School (7-13) 60.3%
3. Baylor (9-12) 59.7%
4. St. Benedict (3-10) 59.1%
5. Father Ryan (12-7) 53.8%
6. Harpeth Hall (9-7) 53.3%
7. Ensworth (11-2) 52.3%
8. St. Cecilia Academy (5-10) 52.2%
9. Lipscomb Academy (7-5) 51.2%
10. Hutchison School (6-6) 49.4%