Baseball

Friendship overpowers Davidson 8-0
Lebanon Democrat · Wednesday · 1 clicks

Cherokees lose at Walker Valley, fall to district's bottom seed
Daily Post - Athenian · Wednesday · 1 clicks

Station Camp vs. Hendersonville baseball
Wilson Post · Wednesday · 6 clicks

Beech at Gallatin baseball
Wilson Post · Wednesday · 4 clicks

VIDEO: Cornersville baseball 5, Eagleville 4
Daily News Journal · Wednesday · 13 clicks

Sullivan South vs Sullivan East Baseball Photo Gallery
TriCitiesSports.com · Wednesday · 1 clicks

Tuesday Round-up: Cyclone baseball finishes 12-0 in TRC play
Carter County Sports · Wednesday · 1 clicks

Soccer Rebels fall to Columbia in home district battle
Winchester Herald-Chronicle · Wednesday · 2 clicks

Science Hill Outlasts Cherokee, Stays in Big 7 Title Hunt
TriCitiesSports.com · Wednesday · 2 clicks

Prep roundup: UHS, Monterey earn wins
Herald-Citizen · Wednesday · 2 clicks

PREP BASEBALL -- Games of Tuesday, April 24
Portland Sun · Wednesday · 2 clicks

North Gets Softball, Baseball Wins
TriCitiesSports.com · Wednesday · 0 clicks

Mustangs pull off district sweep over Tribe
Cleveland Daily Banner · Wednesday · 0 clicks

Matt Bradley leads Gallatin baseball past Beech 6-4
Gallatin News · Wednesday · 0 clicks

Goforth and Thompson lead quartet on All-SAC squads
Newport Plain Talk · Wednesday · 0 clicks

Ginther magical in shutout win over Hendersonville
Hendersonville Standard · Wednesday · 0 clicks

Cosby, CCHS doomed by walk-off winners
Newport Plain Talk · Wednesday · 0 clicks

CHS baseball routs Stone
Herald-Citizen · Wednesday · 0 clicks

Blake, Raiders complete sweep
Cleveland Daily Banner · Wednesday · 0 clicks

Blackman baseball clinches 7-AAA championship
Murfreesboro Post · Wednesday · 0 clicks

Baseball a family affair for Eagleville's Mudcat Brewer and sons
Daily News Journal · Wednesday · 1 clicks

CA sweeps doubleheader
Daily Herald · Wednesday · 11 clicks

Mitchell Leads CCS Baseball Past Grace, 13-5
Chattanoogan · Wednesday · 3 clicks

Baseball: Statewide District & Region Standings, Undefeated Teams
CoachT.com Feature · Wednesday · 2732 clicks

Mitchell Leads CCS Baseball Past Grace, 13-5
Chattanoogan · Wednesday · 1 clicks

Despite Defensive Miscues, Devils Wrap Up District
Greeneville Sun · Wednesday · 3 clicks

Bulldogs beat Eagles, set up district title tilt
Tribune/Marshall Gazette · Wednesday · 7 clicks

Baseball: Hassell leads Indy to district win at Brentwood
Williamson Herald · Wednesday · 5 clicks

Baseball Photo Gallery – Independence at Brentwood
Williamson Herald · Wednesday · 4 clicks

Dobyns-Bennett, Park shut down Hardin Valley
Kingsport Times-News · Wednesday · 4 clicks

Timbes belts grand slam, Tribe wins outright Big 7 title
Kingsport Times-News · Wednesday · 4 clicks

Baseball Rebels top Columbia behind Sells' no-hitter
Winchester Herald-Chronicle · Wednesday · 31 clicks

Warriors upend Blue Devils for fifth win in six games
Kingsport Times-News · Wednesday · 0 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 9:40:31 PM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Craigmont 12.0/20
Gibson County 11.0/28
Trinity Christian 10.7/26
Lookout Valley 10.4/29
Middle College 10.1/22
John Overton 10.0/25
CAK 9.5/31
Gordonsville 9.5/25
Rockwood 9.3/24
Signal Mountain 9.3/30
Sullivan South 9.2/27
Greeneville 9.2/28
Elizabethton 9.2/25
McKenzie 9.1/22
CPA 9.1/30
Monterey 9.1/23
South Pittsburg 9.0/26
Lake County 9.0/24
Summertown 9.0/26
Sevier County 8.9/29
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Trinity Christian 1.7/26
Collierville 2.1/29
Farragut 2.2/32
Greeneville 2.3/28
Union City 2.3/27
John Overton 2.4/25
Clarksville 2.5/27
CAK 2.7/31
Covington 2.8/28
Gibson County 2.8/28
Loretto 2.8/28
Gordonsville 2.8/25
Greenback 2.8/26
Alcoa 2.9/29
North Greene 3.0/26
Monterey 3.0/23
Daniel Boone 3.1/24
Bartlett 3.1/31
Columbia 3.2/26
Hixson 3.2/23
Best Records
Farragut 30-2
CPA 27-3
CAK 26-5
Collierville 25-3
Gibson County 25-3
Trinity Christian 24-2
Alcoa 24-5
Tipton-Rosemark 24-5
Greeneville 23-5
Houston 23-5
Loretto 23-5
Lookout Valley 23-6
Gordonsville 22-3
Covington 22-6
Friendship Christian 22-7
Sevier County 22-7
Grainger 22-9
Powell 21-6
Sweetwater 21-6
Tennessee 21-8

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Trinity Christian (24-2) 27
2. Gibson County (25-3) 15
3. Loretto (23-5) 21
4. Lookout Valley (23-6) 39
5. Gordonsville (22-3) 54
6. Cornersville (19-3) 57
7. Greenback (19-7) 24
8. East Robertson (19-6) 45
9. Columbia Academy (20-7) 25
10. Eagleville (17-9) 12
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. South Gibson (18-6) 15
2. Greeneville (23-5) 32
3. Covington (22-6) 18
4. Pigeon Forge (20-4) 53
5. Elizabethton (20-5) 55
6. Hixson (18-5) 54
7. Greenbrier (17-6) 39
8. Westview (18-9) 6
9. Alcoa (24-5) 84
10. Scotts Hill (17-5) 62
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Farragut (30-2) 4
2. Houston (23-5) 5
3. Collierville (25-3-1) 9
4. Powell (21-6) 25
5. Sevier County (22-7) 54
6. John Overton (20-5) 86
7. Brighton (17-6) 73
8. Tennessee (21-8) 68
9. Hardin County (16-5) 58
10. William Blount (19-9) 15
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Tipton-Rosemark (24-5) 18
2. CPA (27-3) 32
3. CAK (26-5) 29
4. University School of Jackson (19-8) 3
5. Friendship Christian (22-7) 28
6. Knoxville Webb (12-6) 11
7. Clarksville Academy (18-9) 21
8. Goodpasture (18-10-1) 16
9. Ezell-Harding (11-5) 33
10. Grace Christian - Knoxville (17-13) 8
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (18-3) 12
2. MUS (16-8) 7
3. Briarcrest Christian (15-10) 6
4. Ensworth (13-5) 11
5. Christian Brothers High (14-9) 9
6. Father Ryan (12-9) 8
7. Lipscomb Academy (12-11) 5
8. MBA (11-9) 10
9. Brentwood Academy (9-13) 2
10. McCallie (11-11) 4

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Van Buren County (3-10) 59.7%
2. Grace Christian - Franklin (6-15-1) 59.0%
3. Huntland (6-13-1) 56.9%
4. Humboldt (1-16) 56.5%
5. Dresden (4-13) 55.9%
6. Halls (West TN) (14-10) 55.8%
7. Madison Acad Magnet (10-15) 55.7%
8. Perry County (1-16) 55.5%
9. Copper Basin (2-12) 54.7%
10. Middleton (5-12) 54.5%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Upperman (8-10) 66.0%
2. Obion County (12-14) 60.8%
3. Dyersburg (12-12) 60.7%
4. Gibbs (10-16) 60.4%
5. Harpeth (5-17) 60.3%
6. Westview (18-9) 58.5%
7. Waverly (4-17) 57.9%
8. Jackson South Side (7-17) 57.5%
9. McMinn Central (1-17) 57.5%
10. Lewis County (5-9) 56.9%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Arlington (10-13) 63.1%
2. Maryville (14-16) 61.8%
3. Bearden (14-10-1) 61.2%
4. Farragut (30-2) 61.1%
5. Houston (23-5) 60.4%
6. Lenoir City (7-16) 60.2%
7. Munford (8-19) 60.1%
8. Morristown East (10-16) 60.0%
9. Collierville (25-3-1) 59.9%
10. Germantown (14-8) 59.7%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Lausanne (4-12) 59.4%
2. Evangelical Christian (6-10) 56.8%
3. University School of Jackson (19-8) 55.3%
4. Jackson Christian (12-13-1) 54.6%
5. BGA (9-13) 54.5%
6. DCA (9-10) 53.3%
7. Mt. Juliet Christian (2-14) 53.2%
8. Grace Christian - Knoxville (17-13) 52.8%
9. Chattanooga Christian (13-9) 52.8%
10. Franklin Road Academy (8-11) 51.9%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Pope John Paul II (7-18) 63.5%
2. Brentwood Academy (9-13) 61.6%
3. St. Benedict (9-17) 61.3%
4. McCallie (11-11) 57.2%
5. Lipscomb Academy (12-11) 56.6%
6. Briarcrest Christian (15-10) 55.3%
7. MUS (16-8) 52.9%
8. Father Ryan (12-9) 52.7%
9. Christian Brothers High (14-9) 52.2%
10. MBA (11-9) 49.7%