2024 Middle Tennessee Mens' Soccer Capsules
Last updated: May 2, 2024 7:00 AM
These capsules are based on the CoachT.com Strength + Success ranking.
The ranking combines a team's opponent win percentage with the team's own win percentage.
Teams that perform better against opponents that perform better will rank higher.
These rankings are updated every morning and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.
1.
Schedule: 23rd toughest
Overall: 2-1
District: 2-0
Members of
District 9.
One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Fayetteville tomorrow.
2.
Schedule: 44th toughest
Overall: 6-1
District: 4-0
Members of
District 11.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #19
Nashville Christian today.
3.
Schedule: 52nd toughest
Overall: 6-1
District: 5-0
Members of
District 10.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Community today.
4.
Schedule: 18th toughest
Overall: 2-2
District: 0-1
Members of
District 11.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Culleoka .
5.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 1-3
District: 0-1
Members of
District 11.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 3-4
District: 2-1
Members of
District 8.
Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #11
Hendersonville by 8 on Apr. 30.
7.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 1-3
District: 0-1
Members of
District 11.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 51st toughest
Overall: 8-2-2
District: 1-0-1
Members of
District 5.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #12
Stone Memorial by 2 on Apr. 30.
9.
Schedule: 54th toughest
Overall: 6-2
District:
Members of
District 6.
Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to
Jackson County by 2 on Apr. 26.
Honorable Mentions: White House Heritage (1-3), Stem Academy (1-2), Jackson County (7-4-2), Sequatchie County (1-2), Community (4-5-1), Hickman County (2-4), Wayne County (0-3), Cannon County (0-5), Whites Creek (0-3), Knowledge Academies (1-2), York Institute (0-3), Culleoka (0-11), Fayetteville (1-6), East Robertson (0-4-1), Merrol Hyde (1-1).
1.
Schedule: 40th toughest
Overall: 6-1
District: 3-0
Members of
District 9.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #25
Mt. Juliet Christian .
2.
Schedule: 17th toughest
Overall: 7-2-1
District: 3-1
Members of
District 9.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #5
Shelbyville today.
Recently defeated #11
Hendersonville .
3.
Schedule: 42nd toughest
Overall: 11-3-2
District: 6-0
Members of
District 7.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Cookeville today.
Lost to #24
Knox Central by 1 on Apr. 27.
4.
Schedule: 25th toughest
Overall: 3-2
District: 1-0
Members of
District 11.
One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 51st toughest
Overall: 3-0-1
District: 1-0-1
Members of
District 8.
Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 36th toughest
Overall: 7-5
District: 4-2
Members of
District 7.
Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #15
Smith County .
7.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 1-2
District:
Members of
District 10.
Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Spring Hill today.
8.
Schedule: 27th toughest
Overall: 5-5-1
District: 4-1
Members of
District 7.
Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Jackson County today.
10.
Schedule: 37th toughest
Overall: 6-5-4
District: 4-0-1
Members of
District 8.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Lawrence County (2-3-1), Fairview (1-2-1), Greenbrier (3-4), DeKalb County (4-9), Franklin County (1-1-2), Hume-Fogg (1-2-1), White House (1-14), Macon County (5-9-3), Montgomery Central (1-4-1), White County (2-5-1), Marshall County (1-3-1), Martin Luther King (0-1-3), Watertown (2-4-2), Creek Wood (0-3-1), Upperman (0-10-1).
1.
Schedule: 27th toughest
Overall: 9-0-2
District: 4-0-1
Members of
District 10.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 18th toughest
Overall: 3-1
District: 1-1
Members of
District 10.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 42nd toughest
Overall: 6-1
District: 6-1
Members of
District 9.
Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #3
Station Camp today.
4.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 2-1
District: 1-0
Members of
District 11.
Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Oakland today.
Recently defeated
John Overton .
5.
Schedule: 35th toughest
Overall: 9-2-1
District: 3-0-1
Members of
District 13.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Kenwood tomorrow.
7.
Schedule: 26th toughest
Overall: 9-2-3
District: 3-0
Members of
District 12.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Gallatin today.
Recently defeated #13
LEAD Academy .
Lost to #3
Station Camp by 2 on Apr. 26.
8.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 3-1-1
District: 0-1-1
Members of
District 10.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Siegel and
Oakland .
9.
Schedule: 51st toughest
Overall: 10-3-1
District: 5-2-1
Members of
District 8.
Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
DeKalb County today.
Recently defeated
Riverdale .
Lost to
Stewarts Creek by 1 on Apr. 26.
10.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 2-2
District: 1-1
Members of
District 10.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Beech (11-4-1), Columbia (8-3-1), Coffee County (7-1-2), Page (8-3-3), Nolensville (4-3), Rossview (7-2-2), Dickson County (5-5), Hunters Lane (3-2), Cookeville (4-4-1), Clarksville NW (5-4), West Creek (7-3-1), Centennial (1-1-1), John Overton (7-5-2), McGavock (2-2), Springfield (5-8-1).
1.
Schedule: 17th toughest
Overall: 6-1-1
District: 5-1
Members of
District 4.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Franklin Christian today.
2.
Schedule: 18th toughest
Overall: 5-1-1
District: 3-1
Members of
District 3.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #13
Providence Christian .
3.
Schedule: 19th toughest
Overall: 9-4
District: 5-1
Members of
District 4.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Macon County .
4.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 6-4
District: 5-1
Members of
District 4.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 4-4-2
District: 3-2
Members of
District 3.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #23
Ezell-Harding today.
Lost to #6
BGA by 2 on Apr. 27 and #3
Webb School by 7 on Apr. 30.
7.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 7-7-2
District: 2-5
Members of
District 3.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #25
Mt. Juliet Christian today.
9.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 2-3-2
District: 2-1
Members of
District 3.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 3-6-2
District: 3-2-1
Members of
District 4.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #6
Harpeth today.
Honorable Mentions: St. Andrew's-Sewanee (1-5), Middle Tennessee Christian (1-11), Ezell-Harding (2-11-1), Clarksville Academy (2-7), Mt. Juliet Christian (1-7-3).
1.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 5-1
Region: 4-0
Members of
Middle Region.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #3
MBA .
2.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 9-1-1
Region: 2-1-1
Members of
Middle Region.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #6
Ensworth tomorrow.
Recently defeated #10
Lipscomb Academy .
Lost to #1
Father Ryan by 1 on Apr. 26.
4.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 6-1-2
Region: 4-1
Members of
Middle Region.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #3
MBA tomorrow.
5.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 1-2-1
Region: 0-2
Members of
Middle Region.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 1-8
Region: 0-4
Members of
Middle Region.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #10
Lipscomb Academy today.
7.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 0-4
Region: 0-3
Members of
Middle Region.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #9
Brentwood Academy today.
Lost to #3
MBA by 3 on Apr. 30.
Honorable Mentions:
1.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 6-3-1
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #20
Loretto today.
Lost to #16
Columbia by 3 on Apr. 30.
Honorable Mentions: