Carter Hornets

Strawberry Plains, TN

2019 Softball

Date   Opponent   Result
 Mon Mar. 11 5:00 PM Pigeon Forge D
Game at the Ripken Experience
W 12-2
 Mon Mar. 11 6:30 PM at Pigeon Forge D
at the Ripken Experience
W 19-3
 Tue Mar. 12 5:30 PM #22 Alcoa
Game called early due to darkness
T 6-6
 Wed Mar. 13 5:30 PM West W 12-3
 Mon Mar. 18 3:30 PM Bob Jones (AL) N
Gulf Coast Classic at Gulf Shores, Gulf Shores, AL
L 0-18
 Mon Mar. 18 5:30 PM #15 Nashville Christian N
Gulf Coast Classic at Gulf Shores, Gulf Shores, AL
L 3-4
 Tue Mar. 19 10:00 AM Benjamin Russell (AL) N
Gulf Coast Classic at Gulf Shores, Gulf Shores, AL
L 0-15
 Tue Mar. 19 2:00 PM Key West (FL) N
Gulf Coast Classic at Gulf Shores, Gulf Shores, AL
L 1-9
 Wed Mar. 20 9:30 AM Bearden N
Gulf Coast Classic at Gulf Shores, Gulf Shores, AL
W 9-8
 Wed Mar. 20 12:30 PM Huntsville (AL) N
Gulf Shores Classic at Gulf Shores, Gulf Shores, AL
L 2-7
 Mon Mar. 25 5:30 PM at #4 Gibbs D L 0-15
 Tue Mar. 26 5:30 PM at #16 Cosby W 10-0
 Thu Mar. 28 5:30 PM #4 Gibbs D L 2-13
 Fri Mar. 29 7:45 PM Knox Central N
Oak Ridge Invitational at Oak Ridge, Oak Ridge, TN
W 4-2
 Sat Mar. 30 10:30 AM #19 Wartburg N
Oak Ridge Invitational at Oak Ridge, Oak Ridge, TN
W 3-1
 Sat Mar. 30 1:30 PM Gallatin N
Oak Ridge Invitational at Oak Ridge, Oak Ridge, TN
L 0-3
 Mon Apr. 1 5:30 PM at Fulton
at Christenberry Park
W 13-2
 Wed Apr. 3 6:00 PM at Knox Central
at Fountain City Park
W 15-0
 Fri Apr. 5 5:30 PM at South Doyle
 Tue Apr. 9 5:30 PM Fulton L 0-3
 Thu Apr. 11 5:30 PM Gatlinburg-Pittman D
Forfeit
W 1-0
 Fri Apr. 12 6:00 PM Knox Central
Forfeit
W 1-0
 Mon Apr. 15 5:30 PM at Northview Academy D W 19-1
 Tue Apr. 16 5:30 PM #16 Cosby W 6-2
 Thu Apr. 18 5:30 PM Northview Academy D W 10-2
 Sat Apr. 20 11:00 AM LaBrae (OH) N
The Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, Myrtle Beach, SC
W 10-6
 Mon Apr. 22 5:30 PM at Union County D L 1-10
 Tue Apr. 23 5:30 PM Seymour L 7-12
 Wed Apr. 24 5:30 PM Union County D L 2-4
 Thu Apr. 25 5:30 PM Middletown (OH) L 0-3
 Mon Apr. 29 5:30 PM at Gatlinburg-Pittman D
at Mills Park
W 4-3
 Wed May. 1 5:00 PM Gatlinburg-Pittman
D3AA Play-In
W 17-4
 Mon May. 6 7:30 PM Union County N
D3AA Semifinal at Northview Academy, Kodak, TN
L 0-6
 Tue May. 7 5:30 PM at Northview Academy
D3AA Elimination Game
W 12-2
 Wed May. 8 5:30 PM Union County N
D3AA Elimination Game at Northview Academy - Kodak, Kodak, TN
W 3-2
 Wed May. 8 7:00 PM #4 Gibbs N
D3AA Championship at Northview Academy, Kodak, TN
L 2-9
 Mon May. 13 5:00 PM at #22 Alcoa
R2AA Semifinal
L 5-11
Overall Record: 19-16-1
District Record: 6-4
District Schedule