2024 Volleyball Capsules
Last updated: November 27, 2023 7:00 AM
These capsules are based on the CoachT.com Strength + Success ranking.
The ranking combines a team's opponent win percentage with the team's own win percentage.
Teams that perform better against opponents that perform better will rank higher.
These rankings are updated every morning and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.
1.
Schedule: 22nd toughest
Overall: 4-1
District: 3-0
Members of
District 7.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 34th toughest
Overall: 46-9
District: 12-0
Members of
District 11.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 30th toughest
Overall: 8-2
District: 2-0
Members of
District 1.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 51st toughest
Overall: 36-2
District: 10-0
Members of
District 5.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 4-4
District:
Members of
District 8.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 49th toughest
Overall: 31-5
District: 10-0
Members of
District 6.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 19th toughest
Overall: 4-2
District:
Members of
District 4.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 47th toughest
Overall: 9-2
District: 2-0
Members of
District 10.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 39th toughest
Overall: 9-3
District: 2-2
Members of
District 11.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 41st toughest
Overall: 3-1
District: 1-1
Members of
District 1.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Houston (2-2), Harpeth (20-5), Summertown (15-10), Red Boiling Springs (2-2), Milan (23-10), Culleoka (15-2), Whitwell (1-3), York Institute (7-4), Gibson County (12-10), Tellico Plains (9-5), McEwen (3-2), Clarkrange (12-7), North Greene (17-9), Washburn (4-3), Wartburg (4-1).
1.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 8-2
District:
Members of
District 6.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 18th toughest
Overall: 15-2
District: 8-0
Members of
District 13.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 7-3
District: 2-0
Members of
District 4.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 9-3
District: 2-0
Members of
District 11.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 23rd toughest
Overall: 7-2
District: 3-0
Members of
District 11.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 6-3
District: 1-1
Members of
District 7.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 25th toughest
Overall: 33-10
District: 8-2
Members of
District 13.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 5-2
District: 2-0
Members of
District 15.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 40th toughest
Overall: 22-4
District: 6-0
Members of
District 10.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 24th toughest
Overall: 5-2
District:
Members of
District 2.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Lexington (4-2), Stone Memorial (14-5), Martin Luther King (2-3), White House Heritage (2-3), McMinn Central (4-4), Dyersburg (7-6), Sequoyah (15-8), Alcoa (2-2), Meigs County (16-7), Obion County (8-9), Soddy Daisy (1-3), Elizabethton (6-6), Cheatham County (11-8), Murfreesboro Central Magnet (19-15), Greeneville (5-6).
1.
Schedule: 25th toughest
Overall: 4-0
District: 1-0
Members of
District 10.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 33rd toughest
Overall: 7-0
District: 2-0
Members of
District 10.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 19th toughest
Overall: 6-1
District: 1-0
Members of
District 4.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 41st toughest
Overall: 25-4
District: 8-0
Members of
District 8.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 39th toughest
Overall: 10-3
District: 4-0
Members of
District 1.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 6-4
District: 1-0
Members of
District 4.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 9-6
District: 0-3
Members of
District 10.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 57th toughest
Overall: 42-8
District: 6-0
Members of
District 5.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 32nd toughest
Overall: 12-6
District: 2-1
Members of
District 10.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 3-3
District: 0-2
Members of
District 5.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: David Crockett (6-2), East Hamilton (7-5), Lawrence County (16-6), Bearden (3-1), Ravenwood (3-3), Siegel (29-15), Tennessee (26-12), Collierville (2-2), Green Hill (7-6), Houston (2-2), Lawson (8-3), Cookeville (11-5), Clinton (19-2), Gallatin (31-8), Science Hill (8-4).
1.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 24-3
District: 12-2
Members of
District 3.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 18th toughest
Overall: 36-5
District: 14-0
Members of
District 3.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 5-2
District:
Members of
District 6.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 8-3
District: 4-0
Members of
District 4.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 3-2
District:
Members of
District 6.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 3-1
District: 2-0
Members of
District 1.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 6-6
District: 2-2
Members of
District 4.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 5-6
District: 2-4
Members of
District 3.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 20th toughest
Overall: 22-10
District: 12-2
Members of
District 4.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 16-19
District: 6-2
Members of
District 1.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Grace Christian - Franklin (3-7), University School of Nashville (2-7), Franklin Road Academy (2-5), Webb School (2-9), Trinity Christian (1-3), Providence Academy (3-5), Davidson Academy (1-4), Ezell-Harding (5-13), Columbia Academy (2-19), Clarksville Academy (0-5), Lakeway Christian (1-0), Notre Dame (2-1), USJ (2-1), Tipton-Rosemark (1-1), Boyd Buchanan (1-1).
1.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 3-1
Region:
Members of
West Region.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 2-2
Region:
Members of
Middle Region.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 1-2
Region:
Members of
Middle Region.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 1-3
Region:
Members of
Middle Region.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 1-2
Region:
Members of
East Region.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 0-4
Region:
Members of
Middle Region.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 2-0
Region:
Members of
East Region.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 1-0
Region:
Members of
Middle Region.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 2-1
Region:
Members of
Middle Region.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 1-1
Region:
Members of
Middle Region.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: St. Cecilia Academy (1-1), St. Benedict (1-1), Hutchison School (0-1), Baylor (0-1).